Payment Processing Fees Explained: A 2026 Guide for Merchants
Quick Answer
Payment processing fees are the costs a business pays to accept credit and debit card payments. These fees are a combination of three main components: Interchange Fees (paid to the card-issuing bank, like Chase or Bank of America), Assessment Fees (paid to the card networks, like Visa or Mastercard), and the Processor's Markup (paid to your payment processor, like Stripe or Whop). The total cost is presented through pricing models like Interchange-Plus, Flat-Rate, or Tiered.
Understanding the Three Core Components of Processing Fees
Every time a customer swipes, dips, or taps their card, a series of fees are triggered. While your statement might show a single percentage, that rate is actually a bundle of smaller costs. Understanding these components is the first step toward lowering your expenses. For merchants processing over $100,000 per month, dissecting these fees can reveal savings of 2% or more on your total volume.
1. Interchange Fees
This is the largest and most complex component, typically making up 70-90% of your total processing cost. Interchange fees are collected by the payment processor and paid directly to the card-issuing bank (the bank that issued the customer's credit card). These fees are set by the card networks (Visa, Mastercard, etc.) and are non-negotiable. They serve as compensation for the issuing bank for the risk and handling involved in the transaction. Rates vary widely based on factors like:
- Card Type: A premium rewards card has a higher interchange rate than a basic debit card.
- Transaction Method: Card-present (in-person) transactions are less risky and have lower rates than card-not-present (online) transactions.
- Merchant Category Code (MCC): Your business type can influence the rate.
- Data Level: Providing more detailed transaction data (Level 2 or 3) can sometimes qualify you for lower rates.
For example, a Visa Infinite rewards card used online might have an interchange rate of 2.50% + $0.10, while a regulated debit card used in-person could be just 0.05% + $0.21. We cover this in more detail in our guide to Debit vs Credit Card Processing Fees.
{{CTA}}2. Assessment Fees (Card Brand Fees)
After interchange, the next slice of the pie goes to the card networks themselves. Visa, Mastercard, Discover, and American Express all charge assessment fees for using their networks. These are also non-negotiable and are typically a small percentage of the transaction volume. As of August 2026, here are some of the standard assessment fees:
- Visa: ~0.14% + network access fees.
- Mastercard: ~0.13% + network access fees.
- Discover: ~0.13%
These fees are charged on total monthly volume for that card brand. While small on a per-transaction basis, they add up. For a merchant processing $250,000 in Visa sales, the assessment fee alone would be around $350.
3. The Processor's Markup
This is the only negotiable part of payment processing fees. The processor's markup is what you pay your payment processing provider (like Stripe, Square, or Whop) for their service. This fee covers their operational costs, risk management, customer support, and profit margin. How this markup is structured depends entirely on the pricing model you choose, which we'll explore in the next section. For high-volume merchants, minimizing this markup is the single most effective way to lower credit card processing fees. Some processors, like Whop, offer a dedicated Slack channel for merchants over $100K/mo to provide direct support, adding value beyond just the transaction processing.
Pricing Models: Interchange-Plus, Flat-Rate, and Tiered
Your processor will bill you using one of three main pricing models. The model you're on has a massive impact on your total cost and the transparency of your statements. Many processors are notorious for using confusing models to obscure their true markup.
Interchange-Plus Pricing (Cost-Plus)
This is the most transparent model. The processor passes the true interchange and assessment costs directly to you and then adds a fixed, pre-negotiated markup. A typical interchange-plus rate might be stated as "Interchange + 0.20% + $0.10 per transaction". This model separates the non-negotiable costs from the processor's fee, making it easy to see exactly what you're paying them. It's the preferred model for most businesses processing over $10,000 per month as it almost always results in a lower effective rate.
Flat-Rate Pricing
Popularized by providers like Square and Stripe, this model bundles all three fee components into a single, predictable rate, such as "2.9% + $0.30 for all online transactions". Its main advantage is simplicity. You know exactly what you'll pay on every transaction. However, this simplicity comes at a cost. To cover the wide variance in interchange rates, the flat fee is set high enough to be profitable on the most expensive card types (like a corporate rewards card). This means you are overpaying significantly on lower-cost transactions, like those made with debit cards. You can learn more in our complete guide to Square's processing fees.
Tiered Pricing (Bundled)
This model is widely considered the least transparent and often the most expensive. Processors group interchange rates into three tiers: Qualified, Mid-Qualified, and Non-Qualified. They advertise the low "Qualified" rate, but in practice, very few transactions actually meet the strict criteria for this tier. Most debit cards might get the qualified rate, but rewards cards, corporate cards, and online transactions are often downgraded to more expensive Mid- or Non-Qualified tiers. This bait-and-switch tactic makes it difficult to predict costs and often hides exorbitant markups within the inflated tier rates. If you're on a tiered plan, you are likely overpaying. We recommend requesting a switch to Interchange-Plus or seeking a new provider. Many merchants don't realize they are paying hidden processing fees buried in these tiers.
{{CTA}}How Processing Fees Compare: Whop vs. The Competition
The processor you choose is the single biggest factor in your total payment processing cost. For a high-volume business, the difference between a flat-rate provider and an interchange-plus specialist can amount to tens of thousands of dollars annually. Let's compare the typical costs for a merchant processing $100,000 per month in online sales.
Fee Comparison for $100K/Month Online Merchant
This table illustrates how different pricing models affect the total cost. We assume a blended interchange cost of 1.80% + $0.10 for this volume, a common average for ecommerce businesses.
| Provider | Pricing Model | Advertised Rate | Estimated Monthly Cost | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stripe | Flat-Rate | 2.9% + $0.30 | $3,200 (assuming ~1,000 transactions) | 3.20% |
| Square | Flat-Rate | 2.9% + $0.30 | $3,200 (assuming ~1,000 transactions) | 3.20% |
| PayPal | Flat-Rate | 2.99% + $0.49 (for card payments) | $3,480 (assuming ~1,000 transactions) | 3.48% |
| Whop | Interchange-Plus | Interchange + Custom Markup | ~$2,100 (Est. Interchange + 0.30% + $0.10) | ~2.10% |
As the table shows, a flat-rate provider like Stripe or Square results in an effective rate over 3%, costing the merchant $3,200. With Whop's interchange-plus model, the total cost is closer to $2,100, saving the merchant $1,100 every month, or over $13,000 per year. Whop's value goes further by acting as a Merchant of Record, which means we handle all chargeback liability. This is a massive financial and operational benefit, explored further in our guide to finding a payment processor with no chargeback fees.
Beyond the Rate: Incidental and Monthly Fees to Watch For
The per-transaction rate isn't the whole story. Many processors layer on additional monthly, annual, and incidental fees that can significantly increase your total cost. When comparing providers, it's critical to get a full fee schedule and look for these common charges:
- Monthly Fee / Account Fee: A flat fee charged each month for having the account open. Can range from $10 to $100+.
- PCI Compliance Fee: A fee charged, often annually, for 'maintaining' compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard. Some processors charge this even if you are already compliant. Others may charge a much higher 'PCI Non-Compliance Fee' if you fail to validate your compliance.
- Gateway Fee: A separate monthly fee for using the payment gateway, which is the technology that connects your website to the processor. We detail this in our Gateway Fees vs Processing Fees article.
- Chargeback Fee: A penalty fee, typically $15 to $25, charged each time a customer disputes a transaction. You pay this fee whether you win or lose the dispute. Providers like Whop eliminate this fee and liability entirely for merchants.
- Batch Fee: A small fee, usually $0.10 to $0.30, charged each time you 'batch out' or send your day's transactions for settlement. This is often an overlooked daily cost. Learn more about batch processing fees explained here.
- Early Termination Fee (ETF): A large penalty, sometimes thousands of dollars, for closing your account before the contract term ends. Always look for a provider with no long-term contracts or cancellation fees.
- Statement Fee: A fee for mailing paper statements, which can often be avoided by opting for online statements.
When you get a custom rate quote from a transparent processor, you should receive a full breakdown of all potential fees, not just the primary transaction rate.
How to Calculate Your Effective Rate: The Only Number That Matters
With so many different fees, percentages, and pricing models, it's easy to get lost. The best way to compare providers and understand your true cost is to calculate your 'effective rate'. This is a simple calculation that blends all your processing fees into a single, all-in percentage.
The formula is:
Effective Rate = (Total Monthly Fees / Total Monthly Sales Volume) x 100
To calculate this, you'll need your most recent merchant statement. Find the total amount you paid in processing fees for the month. This includes the percentage-based fees, per-transaction fees, and any monthly or incidental charges. Then, find your total sales volume for the same month.
For example, if you paid $2,800 in total fees on $100,000 of sales, your calculation would be:
($2,800 / $100,000) x 100 = 2.8%
Your effective rate is 2.8%. This number is the ultimate benchmark. You can use it to compare offers from different processors apples-to-apples. If a new provider claims they can save you money, ask them to guarantee a lower effective rate. For businesses with fluctuating sales or card types, calculating this every month provides a clear view of your costs over time. This metric is the foundation for any strategy to reduce your credit card processing fees.
{{NEWSLETTER}}Specialized Fee Structures: BNPL, High-Ticket, and ACH
Standard credit card processing doesn't cover every payment scenario. As your business grows, you may need to consider alternative payment methods, each with its own fee structure.
Buy Now, Pay Later (BNPL)
Services like Affirm, Klarna, and Afterpay are becoming essential for increasing conversion rates. These services typically charge a higher fee than standard card processing, often in the range of 5% to 7% + a per-transaction fee. While this seems high, the trade-off is often a significant lift in average order value and a reduction in cart abandonment. Some modern processors are integrating BNPL with much more competitive pricing. Whop, for instance, offers access to ClarityPay for up to $30,000 and Splitit for up to $20,000, allowing merchants to offer installment plans without the exorbitant fees of standalone BNPL providers.
High-Ticket Sales
For businesses selling items over $1,000, percentage-based fees can become prohibitively expensive. A 2.9% fee on a $10,000 sale is $290. For these merchants, optimizing for a lower percentage markup is critical. An interchange-plus plan is a must. Additionally, accepting ACH payments or wire transfers can be a much more cost-effective solution for very large transactions. Our guide on processing fees for high-ticket items explores these strategies in depth.
ACH Processing
Automated Clearing House (ACH) payments are direct bank-to-bank transfers. They are a fantastic, low-cost alternative to credit cards, especially for recurring billing and large B2B invoices. ACH fees are typically very low, often a flat fee of under $1 or a very small percentage capped at around $5. This makes them significantly cheaper than card payments, which would incur hundreds of dollars in fees on a large transaction. You can see a direct cost comparison in our analysis of ACH vs. credit card processing fees.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between interchange fees and processing fees?
Interchange fees are a specific, non-negotiable component of the overall cost, paid to the customer's card-issuing bank. Payment processing fees are the total cost you pay, which includes the interchange fee, card network assessment fees, and the processor's own markup. Think of interchange as the wholesale cost and the total processing fee as the retail price you pay.
How can I lower my payment processing fees?
The most effective way for an established business to lower fees is to switch to an Interchange-Plus pricing model. This ensures you get the true wholesale cost for interchange and pay a transparent, competitive markup. You can also encourage customers to use lower-cost payment methods like debit cards or ACH, and for high-volume merchants, you can negotiate a lower markup with your processor based on your sales volume.
What is a typical payment processing fee for a small business?
For a small business, a typical flat-rate processing fee for online transactions is 2.9% + $0.30. For in-person transactions, it might be slightly lower, around 2.6% + $0.10. While simple, this is often not the cheapest. As a business grows beyond $10,000 in monthly sales, it can usually find significant savings by moving to an Interchange-Plus pricing plan where the effective rate could be closer to 2.2% - 2.5%.
Are payment processing fees tax-deductible?
Yes, payment processing fees are considered a cost of doing business and are fully tax-deductible as a business expense. Be sure to keep your monthly merchant statements as records for your accountant. These documents provide a clear breakdown of all the fees you've paid, which can then be claimed to reduce your taxable income.
Why are card-not-present (CNP) transaction fees higher?
Card-not-present (CNP) transactions, which include online sales, phone orders, and keyed-in entries, have higher processing fees because they carry a greater risk of fraud. Since the physical card is not present to be verified, the likelihood of a fraudulent transaction and a subsequent chargeback is higher. The card networks and issuing banks compensate for this increased risk by assigning higher interchange rates to CNP transactions.
What are the average credit card processing fees by industry?
Average fees vary because different industries have different risk profiles and average transaction sizes. For example, a restaurant (lower average ticket, card-present) might have an effective rate of 2.2% to 2.8%. In contrast, a high-risk ecommerce business (card-not-present) might see rates from 2.9% to 4.5%. We have a detailed breakdown in our guide to <a href="/blog/average-processing-fees-industry">average credit card processing fees by industry</a>.
What is a Merchant of Record (MoR) and how does it affect fees?
A Merchant of Record (MoR) is a company that takes on the financial liability for processing transactions on behalf of another business. Providers like Stripe, PayPal, and Whop are MoRs. This model simplifies things by handling tax compliance, PCI compliance, and chargeback liability. While the base processing fee might seem similar, using an MoR like Whop eliminates separate chargeback fees and the financial loss from the chargebacks themselves, which can significantly lower your all-in costs.
Can I negotiate my payment processing fees?
Yes, but you can only negotiate the processor's markup. The interchange and assessment fees are non-negotiable. The best time to negotiate is when you have significant processing volume, typically over $50,000 per month. At that point, you have the leverage to ask for a lower markup on an Interchange-Plus plan. Always be prepared to walk away and get quotes from other providers to ensure you're getting the most competitive rate.